Michigan CPL Class Requirements

24 Nov Michigan CPL Class Requirements

Since Michigan became a “Shall Issue” state in 2001, Michigan has mandated that individuals successfully complete a pistol training or safety program as outlined in MCL 28.425j

What are the requirements for Michigan CPL course?

“The program must be certified by this state or a national or state firearms training organization.”

Originally, only the NRA was considered a “National training organization.”   When the law was drafted in 2001, the only class that existed that dealt with use of deadly force was the NRA’s Personal Protection in the Home course.  This was adopted as the Michigan CPL training course.

Law enforcement training facilities (police departments, police academies) were also eligible to create their own courses.  They would send in the materials to MCOLES and MCOLES would approve material to be accepted as the training requirement for concealed pistol license applicants.

As of 2014, both the US Concealed Carry Association and the NRA are considered “National Training Organizations” in Michigan so students can take either the older NRA Personal Protection in the Home course or the US Concealed Carry Association’s “Concealed Carry and Home Defense Fundamentals” course to satisfy the training requirement for getting a Michigan Concealed Pistol License.

What topics must be covered in the class?

The class shall be at least 8 hours, including 5 hours of classroom instruction and 3 hours of instruction at a firing range.

The class must cover all the following:

  • Ammunition knowledge
  • Fundamentals of pistol shooting
  • Pistol shooting positions
  • Firearms and the law, including civil liability issues and the use of deadly force
    • * This section shall be taught by an attorney or an individual trained in the use of deadly force *
  • Avoiding criminal attack
  • Controlling a violent confrontation
  • All laws that apply to carrying a concealed pistol in Michigan
  • At least 3 hours of instruction on a firing range
    • Shooting at least 30 rounds of ammo

What does Michigan require to appear on the CPL training certificate?

Per MCL 28.425j ammended, the training certificate is good for 5 years from date of issue

  • Students name
  • Instructor signature
  • “This course complies with section 5j of 1927 PA 372” must appear on the certificate
  • Instructors name
  • Instructor’s telephone number
  • Name of the state or national training organization that certified the instructor
  • Phone number of the state or national training organization that certified the instructor
  • Instructor’s certification number
  • Instructor certification expiration date

4 Comments
  • Ayoub matty
    Posted at 15:41h, 29 January

    I want to become a Cpl instruct do you teatch the class to become a certified Cpl instructor

  • Quentin
    Posted at 01:12h, 02 July

    Precisely what I was loojing for, thanks for putting up.

  • Tom france
    Posted at 16:18h, 11 November

    Roscommon county clerk states that the training cert expires after five years if you haven’t used it to get a permit ,I’ve heard that the cert doesn’t expire!!!

  • Dwight chappell
    Posted at 20:07h, 24 January

    Has felony from 30 years a go. Cc
    W violation and had permit at that time and still have it, for security work only, for got it was in my truck.can I qualify or. Do I need to see a lawyer.

Post A Comment